
|
Naturally great skin care |
|
Ingredients |
|
Did you know that there is no standard around using the word “natural”? I use it to mean an ingredient coming as directly from nature as possible with minimal processing. For example, oils are pressed from their fruits, essential oils distilled from plants. And although petro-chemical byproducts could be considered ‘natural’, I don’t believe they are good for your skin and don’t use them at all. As of November 2006, Health Canada will require that all labels list the “INCI” name for ingredients. “INCI” stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. Quite a mouthful! Essentially, it’s a standard naming convention. |
|
Ingredient |
INCI |
A little more info ... |
|
Oils & Butters |
||
|
Apricot Kernel Oil |
Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil |
extracted from the seeds of the apricot tree. This oil is gentle and soothing enough for use around the eyes, mouth & neck. Used in all my creams. |
|
Avocado Oil |
Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil |
pressed from the pulp of the avocado. It’s rich in vitamins A, D & E and softens tissues beautifully. Used in creams for dry skin. |
|
Castor Oil |
Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil |
comes from castor beans. It’s very thick and doesn’t convert to soap very well so provides extra moisturizing qualities to soaps & shampoos. |
|
Cocoa Butter |
Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter |
pressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. It’s a fabulous moisturizer, melts at body temperature and smells just like chocolate - yummy! Used in soaps and moisturizers. |
|
Coconut Oil |
Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil |
pressed from the kernel of the coconut, this oil provides terrific, fluffy lather in soaps. |
|
Jojoba Oil |
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil |
is one of my favourites. It’s very close to your body’s own oil (sebum) so it’s easily absorbed. It comes from the seeds of the jojoba shrub and provides the base for all my creams. |
|
Macadamia Nut Oil |
Macadamia ternifolia Seed Oil |
comes from Hawaii and like jojoba oil, it’s very similar to your body’s own oil. Used in all our creams because it absorbs into the skin so well. |
|
Olive Oil |
Olea europaea (Olive) Oil |
is a great moisturizer. It doesn’t block pores and holds moisture close to your skin. Used as a major ingredient in soaps and in most creams. |
|
Palm Oil |
Hydrogenated Palm Oil |
is pressed from the pulp of the fruit from a variety of palm tree. Used in soaps to make a hard, long-lasting bar. |
|
Soybean Oil |
Sodium soyate |
definitely better in a bar of soap than in your food, this oil adds bulk and moisturizing qualities. |
|
Sunflower Oil |
Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil |
Is rich in Vitamins A and E and goes into soaps and come creams. |
|
Other Ingredients |
||
|
Baking Soda |
Sodium bicarbonate |
used in bath Salts, baking soda soothes the skin. |
|
Clays |
Bentonite or Kaolin |
go into soaps to add colour and help hold the fragrance of our essential oils. In larger quantities, they help cleanse the skin. |
|
Cocoa Powder |
Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Powder |
Chocolate is good for you! In the Hot Chocolate line, cocoa powder provides colour. |
|
Epsom Salt |
Magnesium sulfate |
Epsom Salts soothe the skin and help draw toxins from the body. |
|
Herbs & Roots |
|
I use alkanet root and annatto seeds for colour, along with indigo, liquid chlorophyll, lavender buds, beet root powder and vanilla seeds |
|
Palm Stearic Acid |
Stearic acid |
a vegetable emulsifier used to bind the oils and water together into cream. |
|
Potassium Sorbate |
Potassium sorbate |
a food grade preservative very good at preventing the growth of mold. Derived from the berries of the Mountain Ash tree, but almost all supply is lab-made. |
|
Sea Salt |
Sodium chloride |
like Epsom salts, sea salt helps to draw toxins from the body. |
|
Tinosan |
Tinosan SDC |
I’m excited to find this new preservative. It’s an anti-microbial made of a unique electrochemical procedss with silver and citrc acid. An argument could be made that it’s not completely natural, but it’s a lot closer than other preservatives. |
|
Vegetable Emulsifying Wax |
Emulsifying Wax NF |
a vegetable emulsifier used to bind the oils and water together into cream. |
|
Vitamin E |
Tocopherol |
a natural anti-oxidant |
|
Essential Oils I use a large variety of essential oils both for fragrance and their healing and therapeutic properties - these are some of our favourites: |
||
|
Bergamot |
Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil |
this fruity & citrusy oil can have antiseptic qualities. It’s a marvellous morning eye-opener. |
|
Chamomile |
Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil (German) or Anthemis nobilis Flower Oil (Roman) |
has anti-inflammatory properties, is safe for youngsters and the German variety is a vivid blue! |
|
Cinnamon Leaf |
Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil |
a spicy twist, used in small quantities. It smells great and in small amounts, warms the skin. |
|
Clary Sage |
Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil |
has a sweet-spicy aroma that blends well with peppermint. |
|
Clove |
Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil |
reminiscent of the holiday, this spicy oil may be warming on the skin. |
|
Ginger |
Zingiber officinale (Ginger) Root Oil |
a stimulating oil both warming on the skin and fragrant to the nose. |
|
Lavender |
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Oil |
a perennial favourite, lavender is soothing, relaxing and goes into most of my blends. |
|
Lemon |
Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil |
a refreshing and lively astringent, it provides a mental lift |
|
Lime |
Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) Oil |
stimulating and refreshing, Lime pairs wonderfully with ginger. |
|
Patchouli |
Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) Oil |
love it or hate it, this distillation from the leaves of the patchouli plant is great for cracked & rough skin. |
|
Peppermint |
Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil |
a perennial favourite, peppermint is refreshing on the skin, helps ease breathing and may be effective against headaches. |
|
Rosemary |
Rosemarinus officinalis Oil |
is bracing and invigorating and excellent for skin and hair care. |
|
Sandalwood |
Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil |
is distilled from the sensitive sandalwood tree. It’s precious, smells heavenly and is good for dry & chapped skin. |
|
Vanilla Absolute * NEW * |
Vanilla planifolia |
Extracted from vanilla beans, this is a thick liquid that’s pure vanilla. It’s as precious as Sandalwood so I’m using this in the leave-on products—creams and lip balms. |
|
Vanilla Extract |
Vanilla planifolia & Propylene Glycol |
This is a boosted vanilla extract and a compromise. Propylene Glycol isn’t the best stuff, but the price (as compared to Vanilla Absolute) is about 1/6. So I use it in the wash-off products. It’s extracted from vanilla beans and tints soaps and creams a light tan. |
|
Ylang Ylang |
Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil |
this exotic & floral oil can help balance the production of sebum. It’s also good for your hair. Used in very small quantities. |